All 8th Grade Student Awards 2020-2021
Kelefa Kemal Abdela
All A/B's 1st Semester
Efrah Jamal Abdi
All A/B's 1st Semester
Lauren Acker
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Mr. Brozowski)
Cougar of the Year (Coach Ernst)
Top Scholar-Language Arts
Top Scholar-Science
Top Scholar-French
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
TSA State Competition-1st Place TSA Promotional Video
Ansley Marie Ackert
All A/B's 1st Semester
Samuel Albert Aldridge
All A/B's 1st Semester
Benjamin Alemayehu
All A/B's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Coleman)
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Anna Deal Allen
All A/B's 1st Semester
Shahad Basim Altaey
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Ceylin Altarmirano
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Johnson)
Chrispher Antonio-Mancilla
Cougar of the Year ( Ms. Magness)
Yoselin Rubi Arevalo-Posadas
All A/B's 1st Semester
Lizbeth Guadalup Arias Rodriguez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Keily Avila-Godinez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Anna Dayries Ayoub
All A/B's 1st Semester
Anna Morley Baldwin
All A's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Math
Presidential Award
Hassana Barry
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Dr. Charles)
Madeline Grace Bell
All A/B's 1st Semester
Caitlyn Lane Bemiss
All A's 1st Semester
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Matthew Alan Bender
All A/B's 1st Semester
Joshua Donovan Bethany
All A/B's 1st Semester
Estella Gabrielle Biccum
All A's 1st Semester
Robert Roy Bielema
All A's 1st Semester
Matthew Scott Boehringer
All A/B's 1st Semester
Mary Lily Thompson Brass
All A/B's 1st Semester
Whitman James Buechner
All A/B's 1st Semester
Jermarious Burns
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Moore)
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Cole)
Cougar of the Year (Coach Morrison)
Cougar of the Year (Mr. White)
Madeleine Victoria Burns
All A/B's 1st Semester
Random Acts of Kindness
Joshua David Bushart
All A's 1st Semester
Charles Elwin Butler
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Troy Alexander Butler
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Baker)
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Claire Ellen Cannon
All A's 1st Semester
Maria Victoria Carbajal
All A/B's 1st Semester
Ari Joel Cervantes Encarnacion
All A/B's 1st Semester
Hannah Soo-Jung Choi
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Thien-My Chu
All A/B's 1st Semester
Amelia Anita Collins
All A's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Language Arts
Presidential Award
Declan Christopher Collins
All A's 1st Semester
Jazlynn Conover Johnson
All A/B's 1st Semester
Aidan William Conrad
All A's 1st Semester
Oliver Isaac Cope
All A's 1st Semester
Callie Elizabeth Cothran
All A/B's 1st Semester
Fletcher Charles Courtney-Long
All A/B's 1st Semester
Anna Elizabeth Crittenden
All A's 1st Semester
Diana Del Cid Ramos
Top Scholar-Language Arts
Makayla Elaine Dimas-Castillo
All A/B's 1st Semester
Vivian Walker Dolensky
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Yeydy Dominguez-Simon
All A/B's 1st Semester
Kennedy Madison Downes
All A/B's 1st Semester
William Jonas Driscoll
All A/B's 1st Semester
David Earl Edwards
All A/B's 1st Semester
Emily Whea Elam
All A/B's 1st Semester
Arielle Shatia Elesby
All A/B's 1st Semester
Juan Jose Elorza-Aragon
All A/B's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Social Studies
Kamryn LaKya Elwoods
All A/B's 1st Semester
Charlotte Gray Evans
All A's 1st Semester
Liam Grey Ferguson
All A/B's 1st Semester
Douglas Andres Flanagan
All A/B's 1st Semester
Lindsey Marie Flower
All A/B's 1st Semester
Sienna Jordan Foerst
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Cooke Edward Foley
All A/B's 1st Semester
Henry Nathaniel Fonder-Kristy
All A/B's 1st Semester
Chloe Camille Ford
All A/B's 1st Semester
Marqus Foy
Top Scholar-Math
Said Fragozo-Blancas
All A/B's 1st Semester
Shaan William Fritz
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Elise Mira Garcia
All A/B's 1st Semester
Joselin Renata Garcia Palma
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Nora Beth Garrett
All A/B's 1st Semester
Ryen Morgan Gay
All A/B's 1st Semester
Nora Lynn Grady
All A's 1st Semester
Olivia Leigh Graetz
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Spencer Davis Graetz
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Charlotte Gray Grey
Random Acts of Kindness
Mia Rachel Gurvey
All A's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Math
Nataly Gutierrez-Grandos
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Gillespie)
Bennett Nicholas Hammett
All A's 1st Semester
Tripp Reaves Haralson Waters
All A/B's 1st Semester
Kyla Desiree' Harkness
All A/B's 1st Semester
Benjamin Elijah Lee Harris
All A/B's 1st Semester
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Aisha Haruna Morales
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Mrs. Allen)
Top Scholar-Math
Presidential Award
Omar Andres Hernandez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Emilio Hernandez-Cruz
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Mr. Poff)
Cougar of the Year (Mr. Reed)
Janine Yaletza Hernandez-Ochoa
All A/B's 1st Semester
Jacob Martin Hinkel
All A's 1st Semester
Jackson Thomas Holt
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Cassandra Elizabeth Hopper
All A's 1st Semester
Sebastien Binuya Huot
All A's 1st Semester
Jaden Harin Hwang
All A's 1st Semester
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Alaynah Nicole Israel
All A's 1st Semester
Andrea Elizabeth James
All A's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Language Arts
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Eleazar Javier-Rojas
All A/B's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Science
Cindy Jiang
All A/B's 1st Semester
Brandon Jimenez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Zakiya Kamariah Jones
All A/B's 1st Semester
Cole Russell Jones
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Mr. Duncan)
Top Scholar-Math
Presidential Award
HMS Reflections-1st Place Literature
Regional Reflections-2nd Place Literature
Reading Bowl Team-1st Place District, 2nd Place Region
Thomas Houston Jury
All A's 1st Semester
Noah Abay Kahsay
All A's 1st Semester
Anna Juliet Katz
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Simon Lawlor Katz
All A/B's 1st Semester
Aiden Daniel Kay Bowen
All A/B's 1st Semester
Jonas Maxwell Kinabrew
All A's 1st Semester
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Dylan James Kirk
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Jackson Dale Kirk
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Board Scholar
Getahun Asfaw Kiros
All A's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Language Arts
Top Scholar-Math
Presidential Award
Logan George Kokoth
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
TSA State Competition-3rd Place Rube Goldberg Machine
Reading Bowl Team-1st Place District, 2nd Place Region
Katherine Merritt Kupronis
All A/B's 1st Semester
Dante Denard Laing
All A/B's 1st Semester
Bella Grace LaMadrid
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Jack Wagner Lawrence
All A/B's 1st Semester
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Ellie Rose Lenz
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Mrs. Allen-Threat)
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Van Horne)
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Random Acts of Kindness
Ashley Denisse Lopez
All A's 1st Semester
Lindsey Lourdes Lopez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Stella Jane Lopez
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Francesco Leandro Lopez
All A's 1st Semester
Joselyn Lopez
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Oliver Isaac Lopez Masariegos
Top Scholar-All Subjects
Conrad Alexander Malcom
All A's 1st Semester
Caroline Grace Manzi
All A/B's 1st Semester
Darby Griffiths Marsh
All A/B's 1st Semester
Brandon Marshall, Jr.
Board Scholar
Daelynn Itzel Martinez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Edward Steve Martinez
All A's 1st Semester
Walter Alejandro Martinez Morales
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Davilla)
TSA State Competition-10th Place Promotional Brochure
Russell Matthew
Top Scholar-Social Studies
William Robert Maughon
All A/B's 1st Semester
Wilson Maxey
All A's 1st Semester
Sadie Alyne McMillen
All A's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Social Studies
Top Scholar-Spanish
Presidential Award
Marcos Mendez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Darius Montrail Miller
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Dr. Saunders)
Harrison McLean Miller
All A/B's 1st Semester
Andrew Stephen Moehlich
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Rasheeda Sierra Murphy
All A/B's 1st Semester
Fatima Guadalupe Navarrete Rojas
All A/B's 1st Semester
Jose Guadalup Navarrete-Jimenez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Vina Ngoc Nguyen
All A/B's 1st Semester
Maritza Citlali Nino
All A/B's 1st Semester
Jayden Aamir Nixon
All A/B's 1st Semester
Jeffrey Joshua Ochoa-Luna
All A/B's 1st Semester
Oreva Michelle Ogheze
All A/B's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Mr. Lille)
Eliza Rose Ojalvo
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Sophia Eliana Ojalvo
All A's 1st Semester
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Benjamin Henrik Olesen
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Scarlett Ortiz
All A/B's 1st Semester
Tait Ashley Ortlund
All A/B's 1st Semester
Board Scholar
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Roshan Kamal Patel
All A/B's 1st Semester
Isabella Penaloza
All A's 1st Semester
Elijah Graham Peterson
All A's 1st Semester
Samara Christofer Peterson
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Perez)
Benjamin Sandler Phillips
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Manuel Pirela Polanco
Top Scholar-Language Arts
Carmen Nova Pollard
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Board Scholar
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Reading Bowl Team-1st Place District, 2nd Place Region
Kenis Prince
Random Acts of Kindness
Vidhya Ramalingam
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Lizbeth Ramirez-Carbajal
All A/B's 1st Semester
Diego Andre Ramos
All A's 1st Semester
Ananya Rao
All A's 1st Semester
Edward Joseph Rauch
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Madelyn Ann Raudebaugh
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Nova Taylor Rhodes
All A/B's 1st Semester
Isabella Rios Nino
All A/B's 1st Semester
Victoria Anne Roberts
All A/B's 1st Semester
Jacqueline Rocha-Salazar
All A/B's 1st Semester
Edwin Jesus Rodriguez Rodriguez
All A's 1st Semester
Marelin Romero-Gonzalez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Brycen L. Roney
All A/B's 1st Semester
Alexander Jacob Roth
All A/B's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Math
Cooper Reid Ruckart
All A/B's 1st Semester
Dawit Marcel Russell
All A/B's 1st Semester
Matthew Harrison Russell
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Katherine Nicoll Sandoval Gomez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Kathryn Marie Sanio
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
HMS Reflections-2nd Place Literature
HMS Reflections-1st Place Photography
HMS Reflections-1st Place Visual Arts
HMS Reflections-1st Place Dance Choreography
Regional Reflections-1st Place Dance Choreography
Regional Reflections-2nd Place Photography
Vincent Schubert
All A's 1st Semester
DeWayne Trenton Scott
All A/B's 1st Semester
Fatima Segura-Ramirez
All A/B's 1st Semester
Bela Marie Sharma
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Destinee Shaniya Shells
All A/B's 1st Semester
Ella Kathleen Shevlin
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Charleen Cindy Simon
All A/B's 1st Semester
Haaven Siye
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Reading Bowl Team-1st Place District, 2nd Place Region
Max Russell Snyder
All As 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Science
Presidential Award
Holt Jake Solomon
All A/B's 1st Semester
Kahory Natali Soto Montes
All A's 1st Semester
Troy Emory Spelmon
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Dr. Taylor)
Top Scholar-Science
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Shane Michael Spillett
All A/B's 1st Semester
Alicia Latrice Stephens
All A/B's 1st Semester
Myron Kasay Stewart
All A/B's 1st Semester
Madison Grace Tahtinen
All A/B's 1st Semester
Nyssa Patel Talukder
All A's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Social Studies
Fernbank Scientific Tools & Techniques
Alexis Lee Taylor
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Ms. Knox)
Presidential Award
Kevin Daniel Trochez
All A's 1st Semester
Top Scholar-Math
Top Scholar-Science
Jazlind Rose Marie Trumpet
All A's 1st Semester
Rosalynn Jewell Xinke Turner
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Brandon Valente Valente
All A/B's 1st Semester
Claire Frances Van Horn
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Reese William Vaughan
All A's 1st Semester
Vanessa Villeda-Martinez
All A's 1st Semester
Synaia Ketora Ware
All A's 1st Semester
Jala Adohr-Rasheem Watson
All A/B's 1st Semester
Aubrie Scarlet Whitcomb
All A/B's 1st Semester
Cameron Elise Willby
All A's 1st Semester
Presidential Award
Julia Louise Witcher
All A's 1st Semester
Cougar of the Year (Dr. Buchanan)
Top Scholar-Science
Presidential Award
Joshua Elias Yancy
All A/B's 1st Semester
Bietaniea Bewketu Yilikal
All A's 1st Semester
Benjamin John Zajac-Cox
All A/B's 1st Semester